School Committee Assignments

School Committee Assignments
2020-2021

SCHOOL COMMITTEE LEADERSHIP

School Committee Chair
Andrea Longo Carter

School Committee Vice-Chair

Connie Barr

Superintendent Evaluation

Andrea Longo Carter
Michael Greis

Grievance Committee
Andrea Longo Carter
Connie Barr

Executive Compensation

Andrea Longo Carter
Connie Barr

POLICY-RELATED SUBCOMMITTEES

Finance Committee Liaisons

Michael Greis
Susan Neckes
Aaron Pressman

Negotiations (Units A & B)
Connie Barr
Andrea Longo Carter
Aaron Pressman

Negotiations (Units C, D & E)
Connie Barr
Andrea Longo Carter
Aaron Pressman

Policy
Heidi Black
Matthew Spengler
Connie Barr

PPBC - Emery Grover
Michael Greis
Anne Gulati

PPBC -
School Master Plan
Susan Neckes
Anne Gulati

SCHOOL LIAISON ASSIGNMENTS

Broadmeadow
Michael Greis

Eliot
Susan Neckes

Mitchell
Connie Barr

Newman
Aaron Pressman

Sunita L. Williams
Heidi Black

High Rock/Pollard
Andrea Longo Carter

Needham High School
Matthew Spengler

SCHOOL-BASED COMMITTEES

Minuteman
Heidi Black
Thomas Denton

Race Equity Access Leadership (REAL) Coalition
Susan Neckes

Special Education Parent Advisory Council (SEPAC)
Matthew Spengler

METCO Parent Committee Liaison

Andrea Longo Carter

Student Advisory Council (Mentor to School Committee Ex-Officio Member)
Andrea Longo Carter

COVID-19
Andrea Longo Carter
Matthew Spengler
Connie Barr (ex officio)

Substance Abuse & Mental Health Task Force
TBD

TEC Collaborative
Matthew Spengler

Joint Committee on Health & Safety
Connie Barr

TOWN COMMITTEES

Community Preservation Committee Liaisons

Michael Greis
Connie Barr

Future School Needs
Michael Greis
Anne Gulati

SCHOOL COMMITTEE APPOINTEES TO OTHER COMMITTEES

Commission on Disabilities
Patrice Snellings

Council on Aging
Helen Gregory

Technology Advisory Board
Mark Messias

Youth Commission
Joshua Tuttelman (student)
Arina Collin (student)
David Bookston (NHS teacher)



Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.